Goldsmiths Lawyers Privacy Policy

 

1. General

Goldsmiths Lawyers are committed to protecting the confidential and private nature of the information that our clients and others disclose to us. This Privacy Policy explains generally how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

2. Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of dealing with you such as your name and contact details. We may also collect other specific information relating to the services or advice you wish to obtain. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

We may collect personal information directly from you either in person, by telephone, email or other means of communication including our website. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with our legal services, and we only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so.

There may be occasions where we collect personal information about you from third parties, such as public agencies, credit reporting agencies, health professionals, financial advisors, other legal parties and their legal advisors. This information is collected for the purposes of providing our services and to communicate with third parties as permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

We may disclose personal information to agents, affiliates, contractors, third party advisors, in the provision of our legal services to you.  We may also disclose personal information to credit reporting agencies, Courts, Tribunals or regulatory bodies or related entities.

4. Overseas Transfer

We use internet service providers that have servers located overseas and any personal information supplied to us could sometimes be transferred overseas. In providing us with personal information, you consent to the overseas transfer of this information.

5. Access and correction

Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Goldsmiths Lawyers
Level 19, 1 O’Connell Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Australia

6. Security

Personal information is contained in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, interference, modification, disclosure and unintentional destruction.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

7. Contacting Us

If you would like further information, or have any questions, problems or complaints relating to the Privacy Policy, please contact us at mail@gold-law.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email on enquiries@oaic.gov.au

If you would like a copy of the Privacy Policy, please contact us and one will be provided to you in the appropriate format.

OFFICE LOCATIONS